COOKIES AND PRIVACE POLICY

Tabacos Marasca Ltda is constantly committed to a policy of social responsibility towards its customers, employees, suppliers, partners and communities in which the company operates, this means that we may have a legal obligation to comply with the Brazilian General Data Protection Act (LGPD in portuguese, Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados).

Operating in the global market requires constant observation of product quality standards, including the essential adaptation to the laws that strengthen these business relationships. This Privacy and Cookies Policy is intended to establish rules for the processing of personal data that may eventually be collected when accessing the Tabacos Marasca website, can depend on the way, that it will be used.

1. ABOUT US

Tobacos Marasca, a family business, founded in 1996 by the couple and then partners Moacir and Vania Marasca, in the city of Cerro Grande do Sul, in the southern region of the State of Rio Grande do Sul, one of the main tobacco producing regions. Expanding its activities and market, Tabacos Marasca, in 2003, acquired an area of 22 hectares next to the access junction of the city of Venâncio Aires, in the central region of the State, investing in the construction of headquarter with approximately 45,000m².

2. PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES COLLECTION

The collection of personal data depends on the way and reason that the user interacts with the Tabacos Marasca Website. In case the user is not 18 years old, the legal guardian will be required to comply the access before starting the use of the services made available on the website. If you may don´t have an authorization of your legal guardian, you should discontinue access, and the accomplished access may will be canceled or eliminated.

The processing of personal data will only take place in order to meet the contact requests made by the user in the field destined to the “Contact”. This collection of personal data may will occur only, by filling the name, e-mail address and eventual message written by the user, to be forwarded to the sector of interest of the requestor. The processing of the data collected in this activity consists of the collection, reception, access use, processing, evaluation or control of information, storage, communication and disposal.

The registration form for “Contact” has as purpose of the treatment the fulfillment of the request of the user of the site. Considering the active and voluntary conduct in making the contact in a free, unambiguous and informed manner, it has as legal basis for the processing of the data consent by the Brazilian General Data Protection (art. 7°, I, LGPD). It is essential that the user expresses his/her consent for the request to be answered through the acceptance check and science of this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Personal data will be processed for an appropriate period, considering factors of need and purpose of processing, and only for legitimate activities related to the provision of services and the fulfillment of the request of the user of the site. The processing of data will be appropriate to the General Data Protection Law, and may even be used to meet the purposes authorized by the rest of the legal bases.

3. PERSONAL DATA DISCLOSURE

Tabacos Marasca esteem the personal data protection of the customers, employees, suppliers, partners and users of the website, always focusing to the company transparency, therefore we may disclose personal information about you, where reasonably necessary for the various purposes set out above:

  • PROVISION OF SERVICES

          The personal data of the website user may can be shared with the partners and suppliers of Tabacos Marasca with the objective of enabling, in the best                  way, the provision of services such as data hosting and storage on the company’s database, website hosting and e-mails, companies that offer means of                collection and payment services provided by Tabacos Marasca.

  • TABACOS MARASCA WEBSITE ACCESS

          The personal data of the user of the website may can be shared with partners and google analytics service providers through cookies, which are small files
          created to personalize and facilitate the website access and their performance. According to the good practice term, Tabacos Marasca informs that it uses            only the required cookies for the regular development of the page, with a duration of 01 (one) year. For further inquiries, please check Google Analytics                    privacy police: https://policies.google.com/privacy

In all cases, your personal data will only be shared where reasonably, and within the limits expressed herein. Whenever possible, we apply all protection measures and require thirty-parties to maintain the confidentiality and security of shared data.

4. DATA HOLDER RIGHTS

Tabacos Marasca provides services for social responsibility and the protection of personal data. It is essential to information to users of the site about their respective rights as Data Subject, which are provided for in Articles 9, 18 to 20 of the General Data Protection Law, which may be referenced above:

  • The acknowledgment of processing your personal data and easy access to information, and accessible clearly, appropriately and with ostentatious manner;
  • The correction of your personal data that is incomplete, inaccurate or outdated, as well as the possibility of anonymization, blocking or deletion of personal
    data that is unnecessary, or processed in non-compliance with the Brazilian General Data Protection (LGPD in Portuguese);
  • Personal data portability to another service provider or product;
  • The disposal of personal data processed with your consent, information about the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of the negative, and the option of revocation of your consent;
  • Automated decisions and treatments reviews;
  • Provide information with which third-party Tabacos Marasca shares your personal data.

The fulfillment of the rights of the Data Subject will be exercised according to the principle of proportionality, considering the nature of the process and the legal basis used, which is why it will be analyzed about the feasibility and appropriateness of the request. In some cases, may it will not be possible or forbidden by the law to take care of all rights, at this situation that will be duly substantiated.

5. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE

This statement deals only with the Tabacos Marasca website and their domain and does not have its applicability extended to the links contained on the page that forward to third-party websites. The user shall be aware that third-party websites are governing with their respective Privacy Policies and Terms of Use, and it is up to the user to accept or reject the documents that apply the access and use of third-party pages. Although the Tabacos Marasca website have links that forward to third-party websites, it is important that the user is aware that, it has no control over these sites and even have no responsibility for the processing of personal data outside the company’s domain website.

6. PERSONAL DATA RETENTION

The personal data collected on the Tabacos Marasca website. will be stored for an indefinite period, considering the factors of necessity or legal status in accordance with the Brazilian General Data Protection (LGPD).

7. CONTACT

We welcome questions, comments as requests regarding to this statement, if you
may complain any violation of the law or use of the website you can contact Tabacos
Marasca through the means provided below:

  • Designated Data Protection person: Angela Marleti da Costa 
  • Address: RSC 287, KM 79, Nº 5001, Linha Estrela, Venancio Aires, RS Brazil, ZIPCODE 95800-000 
  • Contact number: +55 51 3793-1200 
  • E-mail: lgpd@tabacosmarasca.com.br

 

8. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

In order to give increasing attention to privacy and effectiveness in the protection of personal data, this Privacy and Cookies Policy may undergo updates to reflect the improvements. Therefore, we recommend to check back frequently to see any changes.

The dated version of each Policy and future updates will always be on the last page
of each document.

TERMS OF USE

1. WEBSITE ACCESS

The Tabacos Marasca Ltda. Website may be freely accessed, not being necessary to create a username and password.

Access to the website and use of the means of contact is conditional for users that been 18 (eighteen) years or more. In case, of the user does not be 18 years old, he/she should have an authorization from their legal guardian to be allowed to continue using the website and using the means of contact.

If you don´t get it, you should discontinue access, and the accomplished access may will be canceled or eliminated, if the company becomes aware of such situation.

The Tabacos Marasca recommends the user to access and be aware of the website privacy and cookies police.

2. WEBSITE CONTENT

The Tabacos Marasca website aims to share news with their customers, employers, suppliers, and others, communicating projects and social programs that the company is taking part, in order to exemplify their social responsibility to the community.

In this virtual environment, you may find information about the products and the Tabacos Marasca developed activities, therefore the company timeline, in order to keep the user of the website informed and provide resources of communication.

3. TERMS OF USE

Access to and use of the content available on the website must be carried out in accordance with the principle of good faith, and the use of any fraudulent, corruptive or related conduct connected with social engineering (ransomware/malware), or software that violates the website and the processing of personal data is denied. If there is a violation of the user’s rights or an affront to applicable legislation, a request may be made to Tabacos Marasca reporting the occurrence, through the means available in item 8.

4. TABACOS MARASCA RESPONSIBILITY

Tabacos Marasca has no responsibility for the uninterrupted availability of the website, as well as any failures in access and navigation, since the effective performance of the website depends on the connection, who have their respective responsibilities as provider, contemplated on the Internet Civil Framework Law – Lei 12.965/2014 (Marco Civil da Internet, in Portuguese).

In the case of content obtained on third-party websites or related links available on the company’s website, the user must carry out, that Tabacos Marasca has no control or responsibility, according to Article 19 of the Civil Framework of the Internet (Marco Civil da Internet, in Portuguese).

5. COPPIRIGHT AND INTELECTUAL PROPERTY

The user is allowed to download, print, share or store information and materials available on the website for private or internal use in the organization, exclusively, on condition that the content is kept intact and respecting the intellectual property rights
of Tabacos Marasca Ltda.

Referring to the company’s name and image, you can use it upon prior and express authorization.

There is no permission to make use of content made available on the website, in whole or in part, for economic purposes, and the user recognizes and accepts the using rights reserved to Tabacos Marasca.

6. WEBSITE CONTENT AND DURATION

The contents made available on the website, have an indefinite period of duration. Being provided to Tabacos Marasca the expiration, interruption or suspension and it could be done at any time and without notice, in accordance with the provisions of this Term of use.

7. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Tabacos Marasca does not collect personal data that allows you to be identified through access and navigation on the website. What occurs is only the collection of anonymized data, which is not the subject to the Brazilian General Data Protection Act (LGPD in Portuguese, Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados), as provided in Article 12, through Google Analytics, for statistical and performance purposes of the page.

The processing of personal data is not regulated by this Document of Terms of Use, may being the subject of the Privacy and Cookies Policy, in compliance with the term, law 13.709/18 (LGPD), which is available for access on the Tabacos Marasca website.

 8. TABACOS MARASCA CONTACT

We welcome questions, comments as requests regarding to this statement, if you
may complain any violation of the law or use of the website you can contact Tabacos
Marasca through the means provided below:

  • Designated Data Protection person: Angela Marleti da Costa
  • Address: RSC 287, KM 79, Nº 5001, Linha Estrela, Venancio Aires, RS Brazil, ZIPCODE 95800-000
  • Contact number: +55 51 3793-1200
  • E-mail: lgpd@tabacosmarasca.com.br


9. AMMENDMENTS OS THE TERMS OF USE

This Terms of Use statement may be updated to reflect the improvements, please check back frequently to see any changes. By accessing the website of Tabacos Marasca the user may be subject to the current Terms of Use.